Cookie policy

This cookie policy applies to the use by Transfer Galaxy of cookies and other similar technologies on the Transfer Galaxy website www.transfergalaxy.com. The purpose of this notice is to provide you with information about what cookies are and how they work. It also explains what cookies we use, what they do and how you can control what cookies we use when you visit our website.

 

The use of cookies is regulated in Chapter 6, Section 18 of the Act (2003:389) on Electronic Communication. In cases where Transfer Galaxy processes personal data, for example IP addresses, through the use of cookies, the data protection legislation will also apply. This notice should therefore be read alongside our Privacy Policy which gives full details of how and why we use your personal information when you are using this website and provides details about your legal rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

1.          What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your device (e.g. computer, smartphone, electronic device which accesses the internet) when you visit a website. Cookies are useful as they allow a website to recognise a user’s device, preferences and generally help to improve your online experience.

2.          What types of cookies does Transfer Galaxy use?

Transfer Galaxy use different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies are temporary cookies that are deleted when you close your browser or app. We use session cookies, among other things, to determine which language you have chosen as a user.

  • Persistent cookies are cookies that remain on your computer until you delete them, or they expire. How long a persistent cookie is stored depends on the lifetime of the specific cookie and on your browser settings.

  • First-party cookies are cookies placed by us on the website that you visit.

  • Third party cookies are set by a domain which is different to the website you are visiting. Such cookies can be used by third parties to map your browsing pattern between different websites or to view your web history, for example to keep statistics.

3.          Why do we use cookies?

Transfer Galaxy uses cookies for several purposes. Some of the features require cookies to function while others only improve the user experience. The cookies we normally use improve your use of the website.

  • Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

  • Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. We may not enable any preference cookies without your consent.

  • Statistic cookies help us understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and reporting information anonymously. We may not enable any statistic cookies without your consent.

  • Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers. We may not enable any marketing cookies without your consent.

4.          Cookies used at Transfer Galaxy’s website

4.1        Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are crucial as the website cannot function properly without them. It is in our legitimate interests to be able to provide the users of our website with services they request and to enable the operation of our website. 

Name

Domain 

What does the cookie do?

Retention period

__cfruid

transfergalaxy1.zendesk.com

This cookie is a part of the services provided by Cloudflare - Including load-balancing, deliverance of website content and serving DNS connection for website operators.

Session

__RequestVerificationToken

transfergalaxy.com

Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks.

Session

ASP.NET_SessionId

transfergalaxy.com

Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.

Session

CONSENT

youtube.com

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.

5987 days

CookieConsent

transfergalaxy.com

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.

1 year

intercom-id-#

transfergalaxy.com

Unique anonymous identifier.

270 days

intercom-session-#

transfergalaxy.com

Keeps track of sessions.

6 days

source

transfergalaxy.com

Registers how the user has reached the website to enable pay-out of referral commission fees to partners.

3 months

test

transfergalaxy.com

Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.

Persistent

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.

1 day

ZD-suid

transfergalaxy.com

Unique id that identifies the user's session.

Persistent

intercom.intercom-state-hc5n338c

transfergalaxy.com

Provides functions across pages.

Persistent

_sendingAlpha3

transfergalaxy.com

Used to store which country a customer is sending from.

1 year

4.2        Preference cookies

Preference cookies may not be enabled without your consent.

Name

Domain 

What does the cookie do?

Retention period

ZD-store

transfergalaxy.com

Registers whether the self-service assistant Zendesk Answer Bot has been displayed to the website user.

Persistent

4.3        Statistics cookies

Statistics cookies may not be enabled without your consent.

Name

Domain

What does the cookie do?

Retention period

_ga

transfergalaxy.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

_ga_#

transfergalaxy.com

Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.

2 years

_gat

transfergalaxy.com

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

1 day

_gid

transfergalaxy.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

collect

google-analytics.com

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

ZD-buid

transfergalaxy.com

Unique id that identifies the user on recurring visits.

Persistent

signupDuringSession

transfergalaxy.com

Analyses signup behaviour of a user.

Session

4.4        Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies may not be enabled without your consent.

Name

Domain 

What does the cookie do?

Retention period

_fbc

transfergalaxy.com

This cookie is used by Facebook to target advertisement based on user behavior and preferences across multiple websites. The cookie contains an encrypted ID which allows Facebook to identify the user across websites.

3 months

_fbp

transfergalaxy.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

_gac_UA-#

transfergalaxy.com

Stores information about ad campaigns from Google Adwords to show targeted ads to the visitor.

3 months

_gcl_au

transfergalaxy.com

Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.

3 months

_gcl_aw

transfergalaxy.com

Used to measure the efficiency of the website’s advertisement efforts, by collecting data on the conversion rate of the website’s ads across multiple websites.

3 months

ads/ga-audiences

google.com

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Session

IDE

doubleclick.net

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

1 year

pagead/landing

doubleclick.net

Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that they are shown the same advertisement.

Session

SL_C_23361dd035530_KEY, SL_C_23361dd035530_SID, SL_C_23361dd035530_VID

transfergalaxy.com

Collects statistical data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website's users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

13 months

SL_L_23361dd035530_KEY, SL_L_23361dd035530_SID, SL_L_23361dd035530_VID

transfergalaxy.com

Collects statistical data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website's users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

Persistent

tr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

Session

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

youtube.com

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

179 days

YSC

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Session

yt.innertube::nextId, yt.innertube::requests

youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

Persistent

yt-remote-cast-available, yt-remote-cast-installed, yt-remote-fast-check-period, yt-remote-session-app, yt-remote-session-name

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

Session

yt-remote-connected-devices, yt-remote-device-id

youtube.com

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.

Persistent

 5.          How can you manage cookies?

You can change your browser settings regarding the use of cookies and delete previously placed cookies from your browser. In most browsers, cookies are enables by default. However, it is possible to change your browser settings to disable cookies and prevent storage of cookies on your device. Furthermore, you can activate a setting that indicates when a website requests storage of cookies. Please refer to each browser's page for more information:

Please be aware that the functionality on our website can be affected if you change your cookie settings.

6.          Your rights

If we process your personal data through our use of cookies, such as information about your IP address, you as a user have certain rights. For example, you can request information about which personal data we process. If you believe that we have processed your personal data incorrectly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten). For more information about your rights regarding the processing of personal data, please refer to our Privacy Policy

7.          Changes in our cookie policy

Transfer Galaxy may change the content of this policy. Changes are announced by updating this cookie policy on our website.

____________________________

 

7 March 2022, Örebro, Sweden (version 1.0)